SFC Environmental Technologies IPO 2026: Dates, Price Band, GMP, Financials, Lot Size & Review

Oct 21st 2026
IPO
SFC Environmental Technologies IPO

 

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO is a ₹667.53 crore book-built issue comprising a fresh issue of ₹150 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of ₹517.53 crore. The IPO is scheduled to open on October 27, 2026, and close on October 29, 2026. The company operates in the waste management and environmental technology sector, providing wastewater treatment, wastewater recycling, and solid waste processing solutions.

The IPO price band is ₹313 to ₹330 per share, with a face value of ₹2 per equity share. Retail investors can apply for a minimum of 45 shares, requiring an investment of ₹14,850 at the upper price band. The tentative listing date on the BSE and NSE is November 3, 2026.

SFC Environmental Technologies provides engineering solutions for municipal, industrial, and infrastructure customers. Its technology portfolio includes C-Tech Cyclic Activated Sludge Technology for wastewater treatment and OREX technology for solid waste processing. The company plans to use part of the fresh issue proceeds to repay borrowings and fund working capital requirements.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Details

ParticularsDetails
IPO NameSFC Environmental Technologies IPO 2026
SectorWaste Management
Issue TypeBook Building Issue
Total Issue Size₹667.53 crore
Fresh Issue₹150 crore
Offer for Sale (OFS)₹517.53 crore
Face Value₹2 per share
Price Band₹313–₹330 per share
Lot Size45 shares
Minimum Retail Investment₹14,850
Listing ExchangesBSE, NSE
IPO Opening DateOctober 27, 2026
IPO Closing DateOctober 29, 2026
Allotment DateOctober 30, 2026
Refund InitiationNovember 2, 2026
Demat CreditNovember 2, 2026
Tentative Listing DateNovember 3, 2026
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
Lead ManagerJM Financial Ltd. and 2 others

The IPO includes both fresh capital and an OFS. The fresh issue proceeds are intended for the company, subject to the final offer document, while the OFS proceeds go to the selling shareholders. Therefore, the entire ₹667.53 crore issue size should not be treated as new capital available to the business.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Timeline

IPO EventTentative Date
IPO OpensOctober 27, 2026
IPO ClosesOctober 29, 2026
Basis of AllotmentOctober 30, 2026
Refund InitiationNovember 2, 2026
Shares Credited to DematNovember 2, 2026
Listing on BSE and NSENovember 3, 2026

The dates are tentative and may change. Investors should confirm the final schedule through the official offer documents and exchange announcements.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO GMP Today and History

The supplied IPO data reports a grey market premium (GMP) of ₹0 as of October 21, 2026. With an upper price band of ₹330, the estimated listing price based on this reported GMP is ₹330, indicating no premium over the issue price.

GMP DateReported GMPEstimated Listing PriceIndicative Gain
October 21, 2026₹0₹3300%

The estimated listing price is calculated by adding the reported GMP to the upper price band of ₹330. Since the supplied source also states that meaningful grey market activity has not yet developed, the ₹0 figure should be treated as the latest reported indication, not as a reliable forecast.

GMP disclaimer: Grey market premiums are unofficial and unregulated. They can change quickly and do not guarantee the actual listing price or listing gains. Investors should assess the company's fundamentals, valuation, financial performance, and risks rather than relying on GMP alone.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Subscription Status

The IPO is scheduled to open on October 27, 2026. Live subscription figures have not been provided in the supplied information.

Investor CategorySubscription Status
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)To be updated after bidding opens
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)To be updated after bidding opens
Retail Individual InvestorsTo be updated after bidding opens
Total SubscriptionNot available yet

Subscription multiples indicate demand relative to the shares available in each investor category. The final figures should be checked after bidding opens.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Day-Wise Subscription Trend

The day-wise subscription trend will provide a view of demand throughout the three-day bidding period.

IPO DayDateSubscription Status
Day 1October 27, 2026To be updated
Day 2October 28, 2026To be updated
Day 3October 29, 2026To be updated

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Current Subscription Data

Live subscription data is not yet available in the supplied information. Once bidding begins, investors can review category-wise demand and the overall subscription multiple.

CategoryShares OfferedShares BidBid Amount (₹ Cr.)
QIBTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
NIITo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
• Small NIITo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
• Big NIITo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
RetailTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
Emp.To be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
TotalTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated

A heavily subscribed IPO may attract market attention, but subscription levels alone do not determine whether a stock will list at a premium or perform well over the longer term.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Lot Size

The minimum bid is 45 shares, and applications must be placed in multiples of this lot size. The following investment amounts are calculated using the upper price band of ₹330 per share.

Investor CategoryLotsSharesInvestment Amount
Retail Minimum145₹14,850
Retail Maximum13585₹1,93,050
Small HNI Minimum14630₹2,07,900
Small HNI Maximum673,015₹9,94,950
Big HNI Minimum683,060₹10,09,800

The final investor-category limits and application rules should be confirmed against the official offer documents and applicable IPO regulations.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Reservation

The supplied reservation structure is based on the net offer.

Investor CategoryReservation
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)Not more than 50% of the net offer
Retail Individual InvestorsNot less than 35% of the net offer
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)Not less than 15% of the net offer

The final allocation is subject to the issue documents and applicable regulations.

 

About SFC Environmental Technologies Limited

SFC Environmental Technologies Limited was incorporated in 2005 and provides environmental technology and integrated engineering solutions. Its principal activities include wastewater treatment, wastewater recycling and reuse, and solid waste treatment.

The company works with institutional, municipal, infrastructure, and industrial customers. Its services cover project design, engineering, equipment supply, installation supervision, commissioning, and related technical services.

 

Wastewater Treatment Solutions

The company's wastewater treatment business includes C-Tech Cyclic Activated Sludge Technology, a proprietary technology based on the Sequencing Batch Reactor (SBR) process. It is designed to treat domestic sewage and industrial wastewater.

The technology is intended to provide effective treatment, relatively efficient plant layouts, operational simplicity, and lower life-cycle costs. These characteristics may be important for municipal authorities and industrial customers that need to manage wastewater within operational and regulatory requirements.

The supplied company information reports wastewater treatment capacity of approximately 14,812.86 million litres per day (MLD) in one disclosure, while other disclosures refer to capacities exceeding 15,000 MLD. The exact figure and its measurement basis should be verified before publication.

 

Solid Waste Treatment Solutions

SFC Environmental Technologies also operates in solid waste treatment. Its services include design, engineering, financing, construction, equipment supply, installation, commissioning, performance testing, turnkey project execution, and operations and maintenance.

The company has developed OREX, a proprietary Organic Extraction technology designed to separate biodegradable organic matter from inorganic materials and lignocellulosic fibres in mixed municipal waste. This supports the processing and recovery of useful components from municipal solid waste.

 

Customer Base and Market Position

The company follows a business-to-business model, serving municipal, industrial, infrastructure, and institutional customers. The supplied disclosures report that it has commissioned between 621 and 639 C-Tech systems, although the exact number differs across disclosures.

Its wastewater treatment customers include Enviro Control Private Limited, Vishvaraj Environment Private Limited, Khilari Infrastructure Private Limited, SMC Infrastructures Private Limited, Rajkamal Builders Infrastructure Private Limited, Ramky Infrastructure Private Limited, GVPR Engineers Limited, HNB Engineers Private Limited, and Gharpure Engineering & Constructions Private Limited, among others.

The supplied company information also reports an approximately 80% market share in India's SBR-based wastewater treatment technology segment. This is a significant claim and should be supported by the precise market definition, period, and source cited in the offer documents before publication.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Objectives

The company proposes to use the net proceeds from the fresh issue for repayment of borrowings, working capital, and general corporate purposes.

Issue ObjectiveAmount
Prepayment of certain borrowings of the company and its wholly owned subsidiary, Vasudha Waste Treatment Pvt. Ltd.₹42.23 crore
Funding working capital requirements₹74.92 crore
General corporate purposesAmount to be confirmed
Total of the two specified allocations₹117.15 crore

The two specified allocations total ₹117.15 crore, which is ₹32.85 crore below the stated fresh issue size of ₹150 crore. The general corporate purposes allocation or other adjustments should be verified against the final Red Herring Prospectus (RHP).

 

SFC Environmental Technologies Financial Performance

The supplied restated consolidated financial data is presented below in ₹ crore.

ParticularsJune 30, 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Total Assets1,224.561,323.43999.47904.94
Total Income137.9821.27726.96676.74
Profit After Tax1.48160.21152.01144.17
EBITDA9.86235.81207.48193.25
Net Worth805.49804648.68534.3
Reserves and Surplus784.14783628.54526.41
Total Borrowings204.77195.6483.71139.16

FY refers to the financial year ended March 31. June 2026 is a three-month period and should not be compared directly with a full financial year.

 

Revenue and Profit Growth

Total income increased from ₹726.96 crore in FY2025 to ₹821.27 crore in FY2026, a rise of approximately 12.97%. Profit after tax increased from ₹152.01 crore to ₹160.21 crore, representing growth of approximately 5.39%.

EBITDA rose from ₹207.48 crore in FY2025 to ₹235.81 crore in FY2026. This indicates growth in reported operating earnings, although margins and cash conversion should also be considered when evaluating the quality of earnings.

Borrowings increased from ₹83.71 crore in FY2025 to ₹195.64 crore in FY2026. The June 2026 figure is higher still, at ₹204.77 crore. Investors should review the reasons for the increase, project-related financing needs, repayment schedules, and operating cash flows.

June 2026 profit after tax was ₹1.48 crore, compared with ₹160.21 crore for the full FY2026. Because the periods differ, this does not by itself establish a year-on-year decline. The quarterly performance, project timing, and any exceptional items should be reviewed in the official financial statements.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Key Financial Ratios

KPIJune 30, 2026March 31, 2026
Return on Equity (ROE)0.18%21.55%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)0.72%22.21%
Debt-to-Equity0.250.24
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)0.19%21.25%
PAT Margin1.11%19.94%
EBITDA Margin7.36%29.34%
Price-to-Book ValueNot supplied3.83x

The supplied debt-to-equity figures are labelled with percentage signs in the source, but values of 0.25 and 0.24 generally indicate ratios rather than percentages. Their units should be confirmed before publishing.

The June 2026 profitability ratios are substantially lower than the FY2026 figures. As June covers only a quarter, investors should examine the underlying quarterly financial statements, project revenue recognition, expenses, and any exceptional items before interpreting this change.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Valuation

ParticularsPre-IPOPost-IPO
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹17.15₹0.61
Price-to-Earnings (P/E)19.24x540.98x
Promoter Holding48.18%41.18%
Market Capitalisation₹3,232.57 croreNot separately supplied

The supplied valuation table shows a pre-IPO EPS of ₹17.15 and post-IPO EPS of ₹0.61, alongside P/E ratios of 19.24x and 540.98x. These figures require verification before they can be used to assess the IPO's valuation.

The peer comparison separately lists SFC Environmental Technologies' basic and diluted EPS as ₹16.52, creating another discrepancy. The market capitalisation figure is also not clearly identified as pre-issue or post-issue.

Investors should confirm the number of shares outstanding, the EPS calculation period, the price used for the P/E calculation, and the post-issue share count against the RHP.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies Promoter Holding

The promoters listed in the supplied information are:

  • Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar
  • Priya Sandeep Asolkar
  • Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar
  • Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya

The supplied data reports promoter holding of 48.18% before the IPO and 41.18% after the IPO. Investors should verify the shareholding pattern and the exact promoter classification in the final offer documents.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies Peer Comparison

The following table presents the supplied financial figures for selected companies.

CompanyBasic EPS (₹)Diluted EPS (₹)NAV (₹)P/E (x)RoNW
Ion Exchange India Ltd.12.0312.0391.331.3411.20%
Praj Industries Ltd.1.31.371.22220.771.77%
Thermax Ltd.63.9563.94492.5552.0113.74%
SFC Environmental Technologies Ltd.16.5216.5286.09Not supplied21.25%

The supplied peer data shows differences in EPS, net asset value, P/E, and return on net worth. However, these businesses may differ in their operations, project mix, scale, profitability, and growth outlook. Their ratios should only be compared after confirming consistent financial periods and valuation dates.

The peer table lists SFC Environmental Technologies' EPS as ₹16.52 and RoNW as 21.25%, while its valuation and KPI tables show different EPS and period-specific profitability figures. The company's own figures should be reconciled before drawing a valuation conclusion.

 

Competitive Strengths of SFC Environmental Technologies

  • Specialised wastewater treatment technology: Its C-Tech technology is based on the SBR process and is designed for domestic sewage and industrial wastewater treatment.
  • Solid waste processing capabilities: OREX technology and the company's turnkey services give it a presence in solid waste treatment alongside wastewater solutions.
  • Established customer relationships: The supplied disclosures identify customers across infrastructure and environmental engineering, potentially supporting repeat project opportunities.
  • Integrated engineering services: The company's service offering covers design, engineering, equipment supply, commissioning, and operations and maintenance for relevant projects.
  • Environmental infrastructure demand: Wastewater treatment, recycling, and solid waste processing are important areas for municipalities and industries seeking to manage waste and meet environmental requirements.

 

Risks Investors Should Consider

  • Project execution risk: Environmental engineering projects may face delays, cost overruns, commissioning challenges, and changes in customer schedules.
  • Working capital requirements: Projects may involve upfront expenditure and delayed collections. The company's increasing borrowings make cash flow and working capital management important areas to assess.
  • Quarterly profitability variation: The supplied June 2026 figures show much lower profit and margins than the full FY2026 figures. Investors should understand the causes before judging recent performance.
  • Customer and project concentration: Large institutional and infrastructure projects can result in uneven revenue recognition and dependence on customer payment schedules. Investors should review the company's concentration disclosures in the RHP.
  • Valuation inconsistencies: The supplied EPS, P/E, and RoNW figures differ across sections. These figures must be verified before assessing whether the IPO is attractively valued.
  • OFS component: ₹517.53 crore of the issue is an offer for sale. Proceeds from this portion go to the selling shareholders rather than directly to the company.
  • GMP uncertainty: The reported GMP of ₹0 does not predict the final listing price. Grey market indications can change and should not be treated as guaranteed returns.

 

Should You Invest in SFC Environmental Technologies IPO?

SFC Environmental Technologies operates in wastewater treatment, recycling, and solid waste processing—areas connected with municipal and industrial environmental infrastructure. Its proprietary technologies, integrated engineering services, and established customer relationships may support business opportunities.

The supplied FY2026 financials show growth in total income and profit after tax. However, borrowings increased between FY2025 and FY2026, and the June 2026 figures show significantly lower profitability than the previous full financial year. The IPO also includes a substantial OFS component, while several supplied valuation figures do not reconcile across the source tables.

Before deciding whether to subscribe, investors should review the final RHP, understand the reasons for quarterly profit variation and higher borrowings, verify the EPS and P/E calculations, and assess the company's project execution and cash flow risks. The decision should be based on verified financial information, valuation, and individual risk tolerance—not GMP alone.

This overview is for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to subscribe.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Allotment Status

The tentative basis of allotment date is October 30, 2026. After the allotment is finalised, applicants can check their application status through the official registrar's website.

Applicants should use the official status page and rely on final allotment announcements.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Registrar

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Lead Managers

The supplied information lists the following book-running lead managers:

The final offer document should be consulted for the definitive list of issue intermediaries and their roles.

 

SFC Environmental Technologies Company Details

ParticularsDetails
Company NameSFC Environmental Technologies Limited
SectorWaste Management
Year of Incorporation2005
Registered OfficeThe Ambience Court, Hi-Tech Business Park, 21st Sector 19-D, Plot No. 2, Vashi, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra – 400705
Websitehttps://www.sfcenvironment.com 
Phone22 4482 2717
Emailcompliance@sfcenv.com 

 

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Summary

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO is a ₹667.53 crore book-built issue, comprising a ₹150 crore fresh issue and a ₹517.53 crore offer for sale. The IPO is scheduled to open from October 27 to October 29, 2026, with a price band of ₹313–₹330 per share and a lot size of 45 shares. The company provides wastewater treatment, wastewater recycling, and solid waste processing solutions.

Its supplied FY2026 figures show total income of ₹821.27 crore and profit after tax of ₹160.21 crore. Part of the fresh issue proceeds is intended for debt repayment and working capital.

However, the reported EPS, P/E, quarterly profitability, and issue-object allocations require verification against the final offer documents. The latest supplied GMP is ₹0, which is unofficial and does not guarantee listing performance.

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

 

1. When will SFC Environmental Technologies IPO open?

The IPO is scheduled to open on October 27, 2026, and close on October 29, 2026.

2. What is the price band of SFC Environmental Technologies IPO?

The price band is ₹313 to ₹330 per equity share.

3. What is the minimum investment for SFC Environmental Technologies IPO?

The minimum lot consists of 45 shares. At the upper price band of ₹330, the minimum investment is ₹14,850.

4. What is the total issue size of SFC Environmental Technologies IPO?

The total issue size is ₹667.53 crore, comprising a ₹150 crore fresh issue and a ₹517.53 crore offer for sale.

5. What is the latest SFC Environmental Technologies IPO GMP?

The supplied GMP is ₹0 as of October 21, 2026. At the upper price band of ₹330, this implies an estimated listing price of ₹330, but GMP is unofficial and does not guarantee listing performance.

6. When is SFC Environmental Technologies IPO allotment expected?

The tentative allotment date is October 30, 2026.

7. When will SFC Environmental Technologies IPO list?

The tentative listing date on the BSE and NSE is November 3, 2026.

8. Who is the registrar of SFC Environmental Technologies IPO?

MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. is listed as the registrar.

9. Who are the lead managers of SFC Environmental Technologies IPO?

The supplied list includes JM Financial Ltd., IIFL Capital Services Ltd., and Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.

10. What does SFC Environmental Technologies do?

The company provides environmental technology and engineering solutions for wastewater treatment, wastewater recycling and reuse, and solid waste processing.

11. What are the objectives of SFC Environmental Technologies IPO?

The stated objectives include prepayment of certain borrowings, funding working capital requirements, and general corporate purposes. The final allocation should be verified against the RHP.

12. Where can I check SFC Environmental Technologies IPO allotment status?

Applicants can check the status through MUFG Intime's official IPO status website after the basis of allotment is finalised.

 

Disclaimer

This article is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice. IPO dates, issue details, financial figures, valuation metrics, subscription data, and GMP may change or require verification. Grey market premiums are unofficial and do not guarantee listing gains. Investors should read the final Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), assess the company's financial statements and risk factors, and consult a qualified financial adviser if necessary before investing.

 

Author Image
Author: Komal Bhatt

Komal Bhatt is a finance content writer at InvestKraft, specialising in well-researched articles on financial products, stock markets, and investment opportunities, with a particular focus on unlisted shares.

She holds a Master’s degree in Commerce from the University of Delhi, which gives her a solid academic foundation in finance and business. With over three years of hands-on experience in creating digital finance content, Komal has developed a clear understanding of investor needs through her work on wealth management, NISM certification programs, and market education materials.

Komal is passionate when it comes to breaking down complex financial concepts into simple, accurate and actionable insights. Her goal is to help everyday investors understand markets better and make more informed decisions based on reliable, research-backed information.

 

Track The
Next Big IPO

Discover upcoming IPOs before they hit the market.

Upcoming IPOs
IPO Dates
Price Band & Lot Size
GMP & Subscription Updates
Explore Upcoming IPOs
Powered by InvestKraft

Related Post

Reach out to our Experts if you have any Doubts

Like the best things in life, Consultations @Unlistedkraft are free

Drop a Mail or give us a Missed Call & Begin your Investment Journey here

Scroll Top ↑
unlistedkraft
Contact Us