Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO 2026: Date, Price Band, GMP, Lot Size, Financials & Review

Oct 13th 2026
IPO
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

 


The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is a book-built issue worth ₹2,533.66 crore, comprising entirely an Offer for Sale (OFS). The IPO is scheduled to open for subscription on October 15, 2026, and close on October 19, 2026. The company operates in the industrial products sector and manufactures mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission solutions for industrial automation, off-highway mobility and wind energy applications.

The IPO price band is ₹558–₹586 per share, with a lot size of 25 shares. Retail investors need a minimum investment of ₹14,650 at the upper price band. The tentative listing date on BSE and NSE is October 23, 2026.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions has an established manufacturing presence in India, a diversified product portfolio and access to global research and development capabilities. Its financial figures show growth in income and profit in the six months ended June 2026 compared with the corresponding period in June 2025. However, investors should assess the IPO valuation, the entirely OFS structure and the company's financial performance before applying.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Details

ParticularsDetails
IPO NameBonfiglioli Transmissions IPO
SectorIndustrial Products
Issue TypeBook-Built Issue
Total Issue Size₹2,533.66 crore
Fresh IssueNil
Offer for Sale (OFS)₹2,533.66 crore
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹558–₹586 per share
Employee Discount₹29 per share
IPO Opening DateOctober 15, 2026
IPO Closing DateOctober 19, 2026
Basis of AllotmentOctober 21, 2026
Refund InitiationOctober 22, 2026
Demat CreditOctober 22, 2026
Listing DateOctober 23, 2026
Listing ExchangesBSE, NSE
Lot Size25 shares
Minimum Retail Investment₹14,650
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
Lead ManagersICICI Securities Ltd.; Jefferies India Pvt. Ltd.; Axis Capital Ltd.; BNP Paribas

Note: Dates are tentative and subject to change. Confirm the final offer details and applicable employee-discount terms in the official offer documents.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Timeline

IPO EventTentative Date
IPO OpensOctober 15, 2026
IPO ClosesOctober 19, 2026
Basis of AllotmentOctober 21, 2026
Refunds InitiatedOctober 22, 2026
Shares Credited to DematOctober 22, 2026
Listing on BSE and NSEOctober 23, 2026

Investors can check the allotment result after the basis of allotment is finalised. Refunds and demat credit are tentatively scheduled for October 22, ahead of the expected listing on October 23, 2026.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP Today

The supplied grey market data reports a GMP of ₹170 per share as of October 12, 2026. At the upper issue price of ₹586, this implies an indicative listing price of ₹756.

GMP DateReported GMPIndicative Listing PriceIndicative Gain
October 10, 2026₹137₹72323.38%
October 11, 2026₹175₹76129.86%
October 12, 2026₹170₹75629.01%

Based on the latest reported GMP, the indicative gain is ₹170 per share, or ₹4,250 for a 25-share lot, compared with the upper-band application value of ₹14,650.
GMP is an unofficial indicator and does not guarantee the listing price or actual investment returns. It can change significantly before listing and should not be the sole basis for an IPO investment decision.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Subscription Status

The IPO is scheduled to open on October 15, 2026. Therefore, live subscription figures are not available yet.

Investor CategoryShares OfferedSubscription
QIBTo be updatedNot available yet
NIITo be updatedNot available yet
RetailTo be updatedNot available yet
TotalTo be updatedNot available yet

Subscription figures should be monitored throughout the bidding period. High subscription demand may indicate investor interest, but it does not independently establish whether the IPO is fairly valued.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Day-Wise Subscription Trend

The bidding period is scheduled from October 15 to October 19, 2026. Subscription trends will become available after bidding begins.

Bidding DayDateQIBNIIRetailTotal Subscription
Day 1October 15, 2026To be updatedTo be updatedTo be updatedTo be updated
Day 2October 16, 2026To be updatedTo be updatedTo be updatedTo be updated
Day 3October 19, 2026To be updatedTo be updatedTo be updatedTo be updated

October 17 and 18 fall on a weekend, so the table lists the three expected bidding days. Investors can use the category-wise subscription figures to track demand from retail, NII and QIB investors.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Current Subscription Data

Live subscription data is not yet available because the IPO has not opened.

CategoryShares OfferedShares BidBid Amount (₹ Cr.)
QIBTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
NIITo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
• Small NIITo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
• Big NIITo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
RetailTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
Emp.To be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
TotalTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated

The figures can be updated once the exchanges publish bidding data during the subscription period.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Lot Size

The minimum application is 25 shares, and bids must be placed in multiples of the lot size. The investment amounts below are calculated at the upper price band of ₹586 per share.

Investor CategoryLotsSharesInvestment Amount
Retail – Minimum125₹14,650
Retail – Maximum13325₹1,90,450
Small HNI – Minimum14350₹2,05,100
Small HNI – Maximum681,700₹9,96,200
Big HNI – Minimum691,725₹10,10,850

These are the application amounts based on the supplied lot-size details. Investors should verify the final application limits and category requirements before applying.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Reservation

The reported IPO reservation structure is as follows:

Investor CategoryReservation
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)Not more than 50% of the offer
Retail Individual InvestorsNot less than 35% of the offer
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)Not less than 15% of the offer

The final reservation and allocation details should be checked in the company's RHP. Actual allotment depends on valid applications and applicable allocation rules.

 

 

About Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited was incorporated in 1956 and operates in the industrial products sector. The company manufactures mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission solutions used in industrial machinery, automation, off-highway equipment and wind energy applications.

Its product portfolio includes gearboxes, gear motors, electric motors, variable frequency drives, servo drives and precision drives used in a range of industrial applications. These products help transmit and control mechanical power, manage speed and torque, and support the movement and operation of machinery.

The company's business is organised into three key segments:

  1. Industry and Automation Solutions: This segment caters to industrial machinery and automation requirements. Its products are used in manufacturing systems, material handling, process industries and equipment that require controlled power transmission.
  2. Off-Highway Mobility: The company supplies power transmission solutions for off-highway applications. Such equipment can be used in machinery operating in demanding industrial and outdoor environments, where reliability and performance are important.
  3. Wind Industry: Bonfiglioli also serves the wind energy sector with power transmission solutions for relevant equipment and applications. Demand in this segment can be influenced by wind-energy capacity additions, project execution and investment in renewable energy infrastructure.

 

Manufacturing and Distribution Presence

The company operates three manufacturing facilities in Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra. According to the supplied company information, it produced more than 330,000 gear motors and gearboxes in FY2024.

It also has 13 sales offices across India, providing customer support and after-sales services. This network can help the company maintain customer relationships and provide technical assistance across different industrial markets.

 

Key Strengths of Bonfiglioli Transmissions

  • Diversified product portfolio: The company serves multiple applications through gearboxes, motors, drives and other power transmission solutions.
  • Established brand: Its operating history since 1956 gives it a long presence in the industrial power transmission market.
  • Global R&D capabilities: Access to research and development expertise can support product innovation and adaptation to customer requirements.
  • Manufacturing infrastructure: Three manufacturing facilities provide a production base for serving industrial customers.
  • Customer relationships: Its sales and after-sales network supports engagement with industrial OEMs and other customers.
  • Exposure to multiple end markets: Industry and automation, off-highway mobility and wind energy provide exposure to different sources of industrial demand.
  •  

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Objectives

The IPO is entirely an Offer for Sale.

ParticularsAmount
Total Issue Size₹2,533.66 crore
Fresh IssueNil
Offer for Sale₹2,533.66 crore

In an OFS, existing shareholders sell shares to public investors. The proceeds from the sale go to the selling shareholders, after applicable expenses and charges, rather than being raised as fresh equity capital by the company.

As a result, Bonfiglioli Transmissions will not receive fresh funds from the IPO for expansion, debt repayment, capital expenditure or research and development. Investors should review the offer documents to understand the selling shareholders and the number of shares each intends to sell.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Financial Performance

The following figures are the supplied restated consolidated financials. Amounts are in ₹ crore.

Particulars30 Jun 202631 Dec 202530 Jun 202531 Dec 202431 Dec 2023
Total Assets1,495.821,4391,387.941,299.081,414.72
Total Income1,139.172,023.59966.51,861.161,701.80
Profit After Tax (PAT)148.58237.87114.97195.16148.49
EBITDA223.87371176.43295.07243.89
Net Worth1,034.27993875.45860.95801.36
Reserves and Surplus846.27868750.12735.62670.24
Total BorrowingsNot providedNot providedNot providedNot provided110.79

 

 

Financial Performance Analysis

  • Income growth: Total income for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was ₹1,139.17 crore, compared with ₹966.50 crore for the corresponding period in 2025. This represents an increase of approximately 17.9%, indicating growth in reported income over the comparable six-month period.
  • Profitability: PAT increased from ₹114.97 crore in the first half of 2025 to ₹148.58 crore in the first half of 2026, an increase of approximately 29.2%. EBITDA also increased from ₹176.43 crore to ₹223.87 crore, suggesting stronger operating earnings during the period.
  • Full-year comparison: The supplied figures show total income of ₹2,023.59 crore and PAT of ₹237.87 crore for the period ended December 31, 2025. These figures should be compared with the corresponding annual reporting periods and reviewed alongside the company's segment-level performance.
  • Net worth: Net worth increased from ₹875.45 crore as of June 30, 2025, to ₹1,034.27 crore as of June 30, 2026. This reflects an improvement in the reported equity base over the comparable dates.
  • Borrowings: The supplied financial table provides a borrowing figure of ₹110.79 crore only for December 31, 2023. As more recent borrowing figures are not provided, investors should consult the RHP to assess the latest debt position and financing requirements.

Overall, the supplied six-month figures indicate growth in income, PAT and EBITDA. Investors should also assess cash flows, working-capital requirements, customer concentration and the sustainability of the company's margins.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Key Performance Indicators

KPI31 Dec 202530 Jun 2026
Return on Equity (ROE)13.24%14.66%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)18.62%20.03%
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)23.96%14.37%
PAT Margin11.90%13.04%
EBITDA Margin18.37%19.78%
Price-to-Book Value11.09x10.65x

The supplied figures show an improvement in ROE, ROCE, PAT margin and EBITDA margin between the reported December 2025 and June 2026 metrics. RoNW, however, is lower in the June 2026 column than in the December 2025 column.

The price-to-book value of 10.65x for June 2026 indicates that the reported valuation is substantially above the company's book value per share. Investors should assess this alongside the company's profitability, growth prospects and the valuation of comparable listed businesses.

Note: Confirm the calculation dates and methodology for each KPI in the offer documents, particularly because the table compares a December reporting date with a June reporting date.

 

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Valuation

MetricPre-IPOPost-IPO
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹12.65Not provided
Price-to-Earnings (P/E)46.32xNot provided
Promoter Holding100.00%77.00%
Market Capitalisation₹11,016.56 croreNot provided

At the upper price band of ₹586 and the supplied EPS of ₹12.65, the reported P/E ratio is 46.32x. This indicates that investors would be paying approximately 46 times the reported earnings per share, based on the supplied figures.

The valuation should be considered alongside the company's operating performance, growth opportunities and listed peers. A strong industrial business can still carry investment risk if the issue price leaves limited room for slower-than-expected earnings growth.

The supplied promoter-holding figures indicate that promoter ownership is expected to decline from 100% before the IPO to 77% after the offer. As the IPO is entirely an OFS, this change reflects the sale of existing shares rather than a fresh equity issue.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Promoter Holding

The promoters listed in the supplied IPO information are:

  • Sonia Bonfiglioli
  • Luciano Bonfiglioli
  • Luisa Lusardi
  • Bon-FI S.R.L.
  • Bonfiglioli S.P.A.
ParticularsHolding
Pre-IPO Promoter Holding100%
Post-IPO Promoter Holding77%

The reported reduction in promoter holding is consistent with an OFS in which existing shareholders sell part of their ownership. Investors should review the final shareholding pattern and selling-shareholder details in the RHP to understand the ownership structure following the IPO.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Peer Comparison

The supplied peer data includes listed companies operating in power transmission, industrial engineering and related product markets.

CompanyBasic EPS (₹)Diluted EPS (₹)NAV (₹)P/E (x)RoNW
Timken India55.1655.16403.3157.6613.68%
Schaeffler India73.673.6386.9453.7419.02%
Shanthi Gears9.999.9957.3663.3917.42%
Elecon Engineering Company15.215.20102.6531.6314.81%
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd.12.6512.6552.8246.32*23.96%

Bonfiglioli's P/E is taken from the supplied valuation table. Peer metrics may use different reporting periods and calculation methods; confirm comparability before drawing conclusions.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO: Competitive Strengths

 

1. Diversified industrial applications

The company serves industry and automation, off-highway mobility and wind energy markets. This diversified exposure may reduce dependence on a single application, although performance can still be affected by broad industrial cycles.

2. Broad product portfolio

Its gearboxes, gear motors, electric motors, variable frequency drives, servo drives and precision drives address a variety of power transmission and automation requirements.

3. Established operating history

The company was incorporated in 1956 and has a long operating presence in industrial power transmission. An established brand and customer relationships can support its position in specialised industrial markets.

4. Manufacturing infrastructure in India

Three manufacturing facilities in Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra provide a domestic production base. The reported production of more than 330,000 gear motors and gearboxes in FY2024 indicates an established manufacturing operation.

5. Sales and after-sales network

Thirteen sales offices across India support customer engagement and after-sales service. These relationships can be important for industrial products that require technical support and maintenance.

6. Improving recent financial performance

The supplied six-month figures show higher total income, PAT and EBITDA in the period ended June 2026 compared with the corresponding period in June 2025.

 

Risks Investors Should Consider

 

1. Valuation risk

The supplied P/E of 46.32x and price-to-book value of 10.65x indicate that the IPO is priced at a substantial multiple of earnings and book value. Future performance needs to support the valuation.

2. Industrial demand cycles

Demand for power transmission and automation products can be influenced by industrial investment, manufacturing activity, infrastructure spending and capital expenditure cycles.

3. Exposure to multiple end markets

Although the company operates across three business segments, demand in each can be affected by different risks, including industrial slowdowns, off-highway equipment demand and changes in wind-energy investment.

4. Execution and manufacturing risks

Production delays, supply-chain constraints, input-cost changes and quality issues can affect operating margins and customer relationships.

5. OFS structure

The entire ₹2,533.66 crore issue is an Offer for Sale. The company will not receive fresh equity proceeds from the IPO for expansion, debt repayment or new capital expenditure.

6. Financial data requires further review

The supplied financial table contains figures for different reporting periods, and recent borrowing data is incomplete. Investors should review the final offer documents for the latest debt, cash-flow and segment-level information.

7. Employee discount and final offer terms

The supplied information lists an employee discount of ₹29 per share. Investors should verify eligibility, the applicable price and the final terms in the RHP before applying.

 

 

Should You Consider the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

Bonfiglioli Transmissions offers exposure to industrial power transmission, automation and wind-energy applications through an established product portfolio and manufacturing network. The supplied financial data shows growth in income, PAT and EBITDA in the first half of 2026 compared with the corresponding period in 2025.

At the same time, the reported P/E of 46.32x and price-to-book value of 10.65x require careful valuation analysis. The IPO is entirely an OFS, meaning it will not provide fresh equity funds to the company. Investors should also examine the latest debt position, cash flows and performance across the company's three business segments.

Before applying, investors should review the RHP, compare the valuation with relevant listed peers and assess whether the company's expected growth justifies the offer price. The reported GMP should not be treated as a guaranteed indicator of listing gains.

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Allotment Status

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is October 21, 2026.

Investors can check their allotment status through the registrar's official website after the results become available.

Registrar: MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.

Allotment website: https://in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html

The tentative refund initiation and demat-credit dates are October 22, 2026. Investors should keep their PAN, application number or demat details ready when checking the allotment result.

 

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Registrar

The registrar handles IPO applications, the basis of allotment and related investor queries.

 

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Lead Managers

The supplied IPO information lists the following book-running lead managers:

Lead managers are involved in managing the IPO process and coordinating relevant issue-related activities. Investors should refer to the final offer documents for the complete and confirmed details.

 

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Company Details

ParticularsDetails
Company NameBonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd.
SectorIndustrial Products
Year of Incorporation1956
Registered OfficePlot No. AC7–AC11, SIDCO Industrial Estate, Thirumudivakkam, Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu – 600132
Websitehttps://www.bonfiglioli.in/en
Contact Number63858 63934
Emailbtl.secretarial@bonfiglioli.com

 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Summary

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is a ₹2,533.66 crore book-built issue consisting entirely of an Offer for Sale. The IPO is scheduled to open on October 15 and close on October 19, 2026, with a price band of ₹558–₹586 per share and a lot size of 25 shares.

The tentative listing date is October 23, 2026, on BSE and NSE. Bonfiglioli manufactures gearboxes, gear motors, electric motors and other power transmission products for industrial automation, off-highway mobility and wind-energy applications.

Its supplied financial figures show growth in income and profit in the first half of 2026 compared with the same period in 2025. Investors should nevertheless assess the valuation, the entirely OFS structure, industrial demand risks and the latest financial disclosures before deciding whether to apply.

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

 

1. What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹2,533.66 crore, comprising entirely an Offer for Sale.

2. What are the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO dates?

The IPO is scheduled to open on October 15, 2026, and close on October 19, 2026.

3. What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO price band?

The price band is ₹558–₹586 per equity share.

4. What is the minimum investment for the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The minimum lot is 25 shares. At the upper price band of ₹586, the minimum investment is ₹14,650.

5. What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP today?

The supplied GMP is ₹170 per share as of October 12, 2026. GMP is unofficial and may change before listing.

6. What is the estimated listing price of Bonfiglioli Transmissions shares?

Based on the reported GMP of ₹170 and the upper issue price of ₹586, the indicative listing price is ₹756. This is not a guaranteed listing price.

7. When will the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO allotment be finalised?

The tentative basis-of-allotment date is October 21, 2026.

8. When is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO listing date?

The tentative listing date on BSE and NSE is October 23, 2026.

9. Who is the registrar of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. is the listed registrar.

10. Will Bonfiglioli Transmissions receive funds from the IPO?

No fresh issue is included in the supplied details. The entire ₹2,533.66 crore issue is an OFS, so the proceeds go to the selling shareholders rather than being raised as fresh equity capital by the company.

 

 

Disclaimer

This article is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice or a recommendation to apply for the IPO. IPO dates, financial figures, valuation metrics and GMP data are based on the supplied information and should be independently verified against official offer documents and exchange disclosures. Grey market premiums are unofficial and do not guarantee listing gains. Investors should evaluate their financial goals, risk tolerance and the company's fundamentals before making investment decisions.

 

Author Image
Author: Komal Bhatt

Komal Bhatt is a finance content writer at InvestKraft, specialising in well-researched articles on financial products, stock markets, and investment opportunities, with a particular focus on unlisted shares.

She holds a Master’s degree in Commerce from the University of Delhi, which gives her a solid academic foundation in finance and business. With over three years of hands-on experience in creating digital finance content, Komal has developed a clear understanding of investor needs through her work on wealth management, NISM certification programs, and market education materials.

Komal is passionate when it comes to breaking down complex financial concepts into simple, accurate and actionable insights. Her goal is to help everyday investors understand markets better and make more informed decisions based on reliable, research-backed information.

 

Track The
Next Big IPO

Discover upcoming IPOs before they hit the market.

Upcoming IPOs
IPO Dates
Price Band & Lot Size
GMP & Subscription Updates
Explore Upcoming IPOs
Powered by InvestKraft

Related Post

Reach out to our Experts if you have any Doubts

Like the best things in life, Consultations @Unlistedkraft are free

Drop a Mail or give us a Missed Call & Begin your Investment Journey here

Scroll Top ↑
unlistedkraft
Contact Us