Paras Healthcare IPO 2026: GMP, Price Band, Dates, Financials & Review

Oct 15th 2026
IPO
Paras Healthcare

 

Paras Healthcare IPO is a ₹1,450 crore book-built issue scheduled to open for subscription on October 21, 2026, and close on October 23, 2026. The IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹500 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of ₹950 crore. The price band is ₹660–₹693 per share, with a face value of ₹1 per equity share.

Retail investors can apply for a minimum of 21 shares, requiring an investment of ₹14,553 at the upper price band. The tentative listing date is October 28, 2026, on BSE and NSE.

Paras Healthcare operates a network of hospitals across North India, Bihar and Jharkhand. The company reported an aggregate capacity of 2,135 beds as of March 31, 2024, and operates hospitals under the Paras Health brand. Investors may evaluate the IPO by examining its hospital network, financial performance, debt levels, valuation, issue objectives and industry outlook.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Details

ParticularsDetails
IPO NameParas Healthcare IPO 2026
Issue TypeBook-Build Issue
IPO Open DateOctober 21, 2026
IPO Close DateOctober 23, 2026
Total Issue Size₹1,450 crore
Fresh Issue₹500 crore
Offer for Sale₹950 crore
Face Value₹1 per share
Price Band₹660–₹693 per share
Lot Size21 shares
Minimum Retail Investment₹14,553
Tentative Allotment DateOctober 26, 2026
Refund InitiationOctober 27, 2026
Demat CreditOctober 27, 2026
Listing DateOctober 28, 2026
Listing ExchangesBSE and NSE
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
Lead ManagersJM Financial, BofA Securities India and Nuvama Wealth Management

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Timeline

IPO EventTentative Date
IPO OpensOctober 21, 2026
IPO ClosesOctober 23, 2026
Basis of AllotmentOctober 26, 2026
Refunds InitiatedOctober 27, 2026
Shares Credited to DematOctober 27, 2026
Listing on BSE and NSEOctober 28, 2026

The dates are tentative and subject to change. Investors should check the final offer documents and exchange announcements for confirmed dates.

 

 

Paras Healthcare IPO GMP Today

As of October 15, 2026, the supplied grey market data reports a GMP of ₹120 per share. At the upper price band of ₹693, this implies an estimated listing price of ₹813 per share.

GMP DateGMPEstimated Listing PriceImplied Gain
October 14, 2026₹83₹77611.98%
October 15, 2026₹120₹81317.32%

Estimated listing price calculation: Upper price band + GMP = ₹693 + ₹120 = ₹813.

At the reported GMP, the estimated gain for one lot of 21 shares would be ₹2,520 before charges and taxes, assuming a listing price equal to the estimate.

GMP disclaimer: Grey market premium is unofficial, unregulated and subject to change. It does not guarantee the listing price or investment returns. Investors should not make decisions based on GMP alone.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Subscription Status

The IPO is scheduled to open on October 21, 2026. Therefore, live subscription data is not available yet as of October 15, 2026.
 

Investor CategorySubscription Status
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)To be updated after bidding opens
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)To be updated after bidding opens
Retail Individual InvestorsTo be updated after bidding opens
Overall SubscriptionNot available yet

Subscription figures should be updated during the bidding period using official exchange data.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Day-wise Subscription Trend

The day-wise subscription trend will be available after bidding begins.

IPO DayDateSubscription Status
Day 1October 21, 2026To be updated
Day 2October 22, 2026To be updated
Day 3October 23, 2026To be updated

Category-wise subscription can help investors understand demand from retail investors, non-institutional investors and institutional buyers. However, subscription levels alone do not establish the company's long-term investment potential.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Current Subscription Data

Current status: Subscription not open yet.

CategoryShares OfferedShares BidBid Amount (₹ Cr.)
QIBTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
NIITo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
• Small NIITo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
• Big NIITo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
RetailTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
Emp.To be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated
TotalTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated

Applications are expected to be accepted from October 21 to October 23, 2026. Live subscription data, including category-wise demand and the overall subscription multiple, should be added once bidding starts.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Lot Size

The minimum application is 21 shares, and applications must be made in multiples of the lot size. The following amounts are calculated using the upper price band of ₹693 per share.

Investor CategoryLotsSharesInvestment Amount
Retail Minimum121₹14,553
Retail Maximum13273.00₹1,89,189
Small HNI Minimum14294₹2,03,742
Small HNI Maximum681,428.00₹9,89,604
Big HNI Minimum691,449₹10,04,157

Actual allotment depends on the final subscription and allotment process. Applying for shares does not guarantee an allotment.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Reservation

Investor CategoryReservation
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)Not more than 75% of the net offer
Retail Individual InvestorsNot less than 10% of the offer
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)Not less than 15% of the offer

The final allocation should be verified against the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), including the treatment of any permitted sub-categories.

 

 

About Paras Healthcare Limited

Paras Healthcare Limited, operating under the Paras Health brand, was incorporated in 1987 and provides hospital-based healthcare services across North India and eastern Indian markets.

As of March 31, 2024, the company had an aggregate capacity of 2,135 beds. Based on the supplied company information, this made it the fifth-largest healthcare provider by bed capacity among its peers in the specified regions at that time.

The company operates eight hospitals located in Gurugram and Panchkula in Haryana; Patna and Darbhanga in Bihar; Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh; Udaipur in Rajasthan; Ranchi in Jharkhand; and Srinagar in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

Paras Healthcare expanded its bed capacity from 1,250 beds in March 2022 to 2,135 beds in March 2024. Its medical team comprised 1,091 doctors and 1,509 nurses across its hospitals as of March 31, 2024, according to the supplied information.

 

Business Model and Operations

Paras Healthcare operates through a network of multi-speciality hospitals that provide medical consultations, diagnostics, inpatient care, surgical procedures and other healthcare services.
Its hospital-based business model depends on factors such as bed occupancy, patient volumes, clinical expertise, medical infrastructure, payer mix and the ability to attract experienced doctors. Expansion of existing hospitals and the development of additional capacity can support revenue growth, but may also require substantial capital expenditure.
Geographic Presence

The company's presence across multiple cities gives it access to regional healthcare markets where demand for organised hospital services may increase. Its network includes both established urban centres and markets where the availability of specialised healthcare services can be an important factor for patients.
Geographic expansion can diversify revenue sources, but hospital operators must also manage local competition, staffing requirements, equipment costs and regulatory obligations.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Objectives

The IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹500 crore and an offer for sale of ₹950 crore. According to the supplied issue details, the company intends to use the net proceeds from the fresh issue primarily for debt repayment and general corporate purposes.

Issue ObjectiveEstimated Amount
Repayment or prepayment of certain company borrowings₹320.90 crore
Investment in wholly owned subsidiary PMHPL for repayment or prepayment of its borrowings₹54.10 crore
General Corporate PurposesBalance of the fresh issue proceeds, subject to the final offer documents
Total Fresh Issue₹500 crore
Offer for Sale₹950 crore
Total IPO Size₹1,450 crore

The two specified debt-related allocations total ₹375 crore. The remaining amount from the fresh issue is expected to cover general corporate purposes and any other permitted allocation specified in the final offer documents.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Financial Performance

The following restated consolidated figures are in ₹ crore.
Particulars
 

ParticularsJune 30, 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Total Assets2,202.882,071.141,810.451,477.66
Total Income478.751,6291,314.211,151.02
Profit After Tax49.6843.83-57.98-15.33
EBITDA113.48336156.46154.41
Net Worth444.96394.94280.49338.51
Reserves and Surplus434.86385270.73328.75
Total Borrowings1,429.491,393.861,232.12923.92

Note: June 30, 2026 figures cover a three-month period, while FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024 figures cover full financial years. They should not be compared directly without accounting for the different reporting periods.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Key Performance Indicators

KPIJune 30, 2026March 31, 2026
Return on Equity (ROE)11.83%12.98%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)4.23%10.76%
Debt / Equity3.21*3.53*
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)11.83%12.98%
PAT Margin10.38%2.69%
EBITDA Margin23.70%20.60%
Price-to-Book Value15.73x17.72x

The source labels the Debt/Equity values as percentages. Confirm whether these are ratios expressed in times or percentages before publishing.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Valuation

MetricPre-IPOPost-IPO
EPS (₹)4.3418.37
P/E Ratio159.68x37.72x
Promoter Holding72.80%0.00%
Market Capitalisation₹7,498.34 croreTo be confirmed

The supplied valuation data contains inconsistencies that require verification. In particular, the reported pre-IPO and post-IPO EPS figures do not align intuitively with the corresponding P/E figures, and the post-IPO promoter holding is shown as 0%.

Before publishing a valuation conclusion, verify the EPS basis, post-issue share count, promoter classification and post-issue ownership from the RHP. The P/E ratio should be calculated using a consistent earnings period and the relevant issue price.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Promoter Holding

The supplied promoter name is Dharminder Kumar Nagar. The IPO data reports promoter holding of 72.80% before the issue and 0.00% after the issue.

A post-IPO promoter holding of zero is a significant claim and should be verified carefully against the RHP. It may reflect a data-entry issue or a specific ownership classification in the source.

Investors should check the final shareholding pattern, identify all selling shareholders and review the promoter group's remaining ownership and applicable lock-in requirements before relying on these figures.

 

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Peer Comparison

CompanyBasic EPS (₹)Diluted EPS (₹)NAV (₹)P/ERoNW
Yatharth Hospital and Trauma Care Services18.2018.20184.7955.16x10.36%
Narayana Hrudayalaya39.6740222.0243.41x19.74%
Max Healthcare Institute14.8314.76109.5362.10x14.33%
Manipal Health Enterprises7.717.6763.2687.00x12.37%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences6.036.0356.17116.41x11.01%
Jupiter Lifeline Hospitals5.92647.1042.92x13.41%
Global Health20.7120.66147.0664.46x15.15%
Fortis Healthcare13.813.8131.0755.43x11.08%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise135.04134.94657.5859.36x21.95%
Aster DM Quality Care7.537.5288.3291.89x9.70%
Paras Healthcare4.344.3439.11Not provided12.98%

Peer figures are reproduced from the supplied source and should be checked for consistent reporting periods and valuation dates.

 

 

Competitive Strengths of Paras Healthcare

  • Established hospital network: The company operates eight hospitals across several cities, providing a presence in multiple regional healthcare markets.
  • Growing bed capacity: Reported bed capacity expanded from 1,250 in March 2022 to 2,135 in March 2024.
  • Improving annual income: Total income rose by approximately 23.9% between FY2025 and FY2026, based on the supplied financial figures.
  • Recovery in reported profitability: The company moved from a PAT loss in FY2025 to a reported profit in FY2026.
  • Use of fresh proceeds for debt repayment: The proposed allocation toward repayment of company and subsidiary borrowings may support financial flexibility, subject to the final issue terms and actual use of funds.

 

Risks Investors Should Consider

  • High borrowings: The company reported borrowings of ₹1,393.86 crore at March 31, 2026. Debt servicing and future capital requirements warrant close attention.
  • Historical losses: The company reported PAT losses in FY2024 and FY2025 before returning to a profit in FY2026. Investors should assess whether the improvement is sustainable.
  • Capital-intensive operations: Hospitals require investment in buildings, medical equipment, staffing, technology and regulatory compliance.
  • Expansion and execution risk: Adding beds and entering new markets can take time to reach target occupancy and profitability.
  • Valuation data requires confirmation: The supplied EPS, P/E and promoter-holding figures contain inconsistencies. These should be verified before drawing conclusions about the IPO's valuation.
  • Healthcare regulation and staffing: Hospital operations depend on regulatory compliance, quality standards, experienced doctors, nurses and other healthcare professionals.
  • Offer-for-sale component: ₹950 crore of the issue is an OFS. Proceeds from this portion go to selling shareholders rather than the company.

 

 

Should You Invest in Paras Healthcare IPO?

Paras Healthcare offers exposure to the organised hospital sector through a network of hospitals across several regional markets. Its FY2026 income growth and return to reported profitability may attract investor attention. The proposed use of fresh issue proceeds for debt repayment could also be relevant to the company's balance sheet.

However, the business remains capital-intensive, borrowings are substantial, and the company reported losses in the previous two financial years. The supplied valuation and promoter-holding figures also require confirmation before an informed assessment can be made.

As of October 15, 2026, the supplied grey market data reports a GMP of ₹120 per share. At the upper price band of ₹693, this implies an estimated listing price of ₹813 per share.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Allotment Status

The tentative allotment date is October 26, 2026. Once allotment information becomes available, investors can check the status through the registrar's official IPO allotment service.

Investors should keep their PAN and application details ready when checking their allotment status.

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Lead Managers

The book-running lead managers listed for the IPO are:

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Registrar

The registrar is responsible for processing IPO applications, coordinating the allotment process and handling related investor services.

 

Paras Healthcare Company Details

ParticularsDetails
Company NameParas Healthcare Ltd.
BrandParas Health
IndustryHealthcare / Hospitals
Registered Office1st Floor, Tower B, Paras Twin Towers, Golf Course Road, Sector 54, Gurugram, Haryana – 122002
Websitehttps://www.parashospitals.com/ 
Contact Number+91 124 430 2163
Investor Emailcs@parashospitals.com 

 

Paras Healthcare IPO Summary

Paras Healthcare IPO is a ₹1,450 crore book-built issue comprising a ₹500 crore fresh issue and a ₹950 crore offer for sale. The IPO is scheduled to open from October 21 to October 23, 2026, at a price band of ₹660–₹693 per share.

The minimum retail application is 21 shares, requiring ₹14,553 at the upper price band. The company operates a network of eight hospitals and reported total income of ₹1,628.78 crore and PAT of ₹43.83 crore for FY2026 in the supplied figures.

The supplied data reports a GMP of ₹120 as of October 15, 2026. At the upper price band, this implies an estimated listing price of ₹813. GMP is unofficial and does not guarantee listing performance.

Investors should consider its hospital network, recent financial improvement, borrowings, valuation and the proposed use of issue proceeds while reviewing the offer documents before making an investment decision.

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

 

1. When will Paras Healthcare IPO open?

The IPO is scheduled to open on October 21, 2026, and close on October 23, 2026.

2. What is the price band of Paras Healthcare IPO?

The price band is ₹660–₹693 per share.

3. What is the minimum investment required for Paras Healthcare IPO?

The minimum retail application is one lot of 21 shares, requiring ₹14,553 at the upper price band of ₹693.

4. What is the total issue size of Paras Healthcare IPO?

The total issue size is ₹1,450 crore, comprising a ₹500 crore fresh issue and a ₹950 crore offer for sale.

5. What is the latest GMP of Paras Healthcare IPO?

The supplied data reports a GMP of ₹120 as of October 15, 2026. At the upper price band, this implies an estimated listing price of ₹813. GMP is unofficial and does not guarantee listing performance.

6. What is the expected listing date of Paras Healthcare IPO?

The tentative listing date is October 28, 2026, on BSE and NSE.

7. Who is the registrar of Paras Healthcare IPO?

MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. is the listed registrar for the IPO.

8. How will Paras Healthcare use the fresh issue proceeds?

The supplied objectives include ₹320.90 crore for repayment or prepayment of certain company borrowings and ₹54.10 crore for investment in its wholly owned subsidiary PMHPL to repay or prepay borrowings. The remaining allocation should be confirmed from the final offer documents.

9. Is Paras Healthcare IPO entirely an offer for sale?

No. The issue comprises a ₹500 crore fresh issue and a ₹950 crore OFS. The fresh issue raises capital for the company, while the OFS proceeds go to selling shareholders.

 

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice. IPO dates, financial data, valuation figures, promoter holdings and GMP may change or require confirmation from the final offer documents. Investors should conduct independent research and consult a qualified financial adviser if needed before making investment decisions.

 

Author Image
Author: Komal Bhatt

Komal Bhatt is a finance content writer at InvestKraft, specialising in well-researched articles on financial products, stock markets, and investment opportunities, with a particular focus on unlisted shares.

She holds a Master’s degree in Commerce from the University of Delhi, which gives her a solid academic foundation in finance and business. With over three years of hands-on experience in creating digital finance content, Komal has developed a clear understanding of investor needs through her work on wealth management, NISM certification programs, and market education materials.

Komal is passionate when it comes to breaking down complex financial concepts into simple, accurate and actionable insights. Her goal is to help everyday investors understand markets better and make more informed decisions based on reliable, research-backed information.

 

Track The
Next Big IPO

Discover upcoming IPOs before they hit the market.

Upcoming IPOs
IPO Dates
Price Band & Lot Size
GMP & Subscription Updates
Explore Upcoming IPOs
Powered by InvestKraft

Related Post

Reach out to our Experts if you have any Doubts

Like the best things in life, Consultations @Unlistedkraft are free

Drop a Mail or give us a Missed Call & Begin your Investment Journey here

Scroll Top ↑
unlistedkraft
Contact Us