Lumino Industries Limited is a Kolkata-based power transmission and distribution company operating across two key business verticals: electrical equipment manufacturing and Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) services.
The company manufactures conductors, cables, electrical wires and other power infrastructure products while also executing projects related to power transmission and distribution, substations, railway electrification, solar power and water infrastructure.
Lumino Industries was originally established as a partnership firm in 1989 and was incorporated as a public limited company on March 30, 2005. The company has since expanded from manufacturing cables and conductors into an integrated manufacturing and EPC business.
In 2026, Lumino Industries entered the public markets through its initial public offering (IPO). The IPO opened for subscription on August 27, 2026, and is scheduled to close on August 31, 2026, with listing expected on September 3, 2026.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Company | Lumino Industries Limited |
| IPO Type | Mainboard IPO |
| Issue Size | Approximately ₹700 crore |
| Fresh Issue | Approximately ₹500 crore |
| Offer for Sale | Approximately ₹200 crore |
| Price Band | ₹78–₹82 per equity share |
| IPO Opens | August 27, 2026 |
| IPO Closes | August 31, 2026 |
| Minimum Lot Size | 182 shares |
| Minimum Investment | ₹14,924 at the upper price band |
| Allotment | September 1, 2026 |
| Expected Listing | September 3, 2026 |
| Exchanges | BSE and NSE |
The IPO comprises a fresh issue of approximately ₹500 crore and an offer for sale of approximately ₹200 crore. The company's public-market debut is expected to take place on September 3, 2026, subject to the applicable listing process. Check more details about Lumino Industries Limited IPO.
The company has also disclosed its offer documents and related material agreements on its official website.
Lumino Industries reported total income of ₹20,893.13 million (₹2,089.31 crore) in FY2025-26, compared with ₹19,466.81 million in FY2024-25.
Profit after tax increased to ₹1,599.99 million (₹160.00 crore), compared with ₹1,245.86 million in the previous financial year.
| Particular | FY2025-26 | FY2024-25 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | ₹20,893.13 Mn | ₹19,466.81 Mn | ~7.3% |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹2,048.03 Mn | ₹1,687.68 Mn | ~21.4% |
| Profit After Tax | ₹1,599.99 Mn | ₹1,245.86 Mn | ~28.4% |
| EPS | ₹6.57 | ₹5.11 | ~28.6% |
The financial figures above are based on the company's reported financial information. The RHP-based financial data also shows FY2026 revenue from operations of approximately ₹2,041.07 crore and PAT of approximately ₹160 crore.
Lumino's FY2025-26 performance shows that profit growth was significantly faster than total-income growth.
Total income increased by approximately 7.3%, while PAT increased by approximately 28.4%. As a result, the company's PAT margin improved from approximately 6.40% in FY2024-25 to 7.66% in FY2025-26, based on total income.
This suggests an improvement in profitability, although investors should continue monitoring whether the improvement can be sustained as the company expands.
Here are some key facts about Lumino Industries:
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Lumino Industries Limited |
| Incorporation | March 30, 2005 |
| Original Business | Partnership firm established in 1989 |
| Headquarters | Kolkata, West Bengal |
| Company Type | Public Limited Company |
| Industry | Power Transmission & Distribution |
| Business Segments | Manufacturing and EPC |
| Founder | Purushottam Dass Goel |
| Managing Director | Devendra Goel |
| Key Products | Conductors, HTLS conductors, cables and electrical wires |
| Consumer Brand | Lumicon |
| IPO Price Band | ₹78–₹82 |
| IPO Period | August 27–31, 2026 |
| Expected Listing | September 3, 2026 |
The company was founded as a partnership business in 1989 and subsequently incorporated as a public limited company in 2005.
Lumino Industries has gradually expanded from electrical-product manufacturing into an integrated manufacturing and EPC company.
| Year | Major Milestone |
|---|---|
| 1989 | Founded as a partnership firm manufacturing cables and conductors |
| 2005 | Incorporated as a public limited company |
| 2006 | Diversified into power distribution EPC |
| 2018 | Entered solar EPC |
| 2020 | Crossed ₹10,000 million turnover and began HTLS conductor manufacturing |
| 2024 | Gross turnover reached approximately ₹16,000 million |
| 2025–26 | Advanced its IPO process and expanded its product and EPC capabilities |
| 2026 | Entered a strategic conductor manufacturing agreement with CTC Global and crossed ₹20,000 million in gross turnover |
The company's evolution has been driven by increasing participation in power transmission, distribution, EPC and related infrastructure activities.
Lumino Industries began as a partnership firm established to manufacture and deal in cables, conductors and other electrical goods.
The company was incorporated as a public limited company on March 30, 2005.
Lumino expanded beyond manufacturing by entering the power distribution EPC business.
The company entered the solar EPC segment, expanding its exposure to renewable-energy infrastructure.
Lumino began manufacturing High-Tension Low Sag (HTLS) conductors, adding a technologically advanced product to its portfolio.
In 2026, Lumino Industries advanced toward its public-market debut and entered into a conductor manufacturing licence and core supply agreement with CTC Global Corporation.
Lumino Industries operates through two primary business verticals:
This integrated structure allows the company to participate in multiple stages of the power infrastructure value chain.
Lumino manufactures a range of products used in power transmission, distribution, industrial applications and electrical wiring.
Its conductor portfolio includes:
HTLS conductors are designed for applications where higher transmission capacity is required without necessarily constructing an entirely new transmission corridor.
The company manufactures power and control cables used in industrial and infrastructure applications.
Lumino also manufactures house wires and electrical wiring products under its consumer-oriented Lumicon brand.
The company's manufacturing portfolio includes conductors, cables and house wires.
Lumino's EPC activities cover several areas of power and infrastructure development.
The company executes transmission and distribution projects involving planning, procurement, construction and commissioning.
Lumino provides engineering and construction services for Extra-High-Voltage substations.
The company undertakes reconductoring projects using HTLS conductors, which can increase transmission capacity without requiring entirely new rights-of-way.
Lumino has expanded into railway electrification projects.
The company also executes solar power EPC projects.
Water-management EPC is another area of diversification.
These activities provide Lumino with exposure to multiple infrastructure segments rather than relying exclusively on one product category.
As of March 31, 2026, the company's shareholding structure was reported as follows:
| Shareholder | Holding |
|---|---|
| Devendra Goel | 49.03% |
| Jay Goel | 35.54% |
| Purushottam Dass Goel | 0.33% |
| Rashmi Goel | 9.26% |
| RAG Private Family Trust | 5.75% |
| Other promoter-group holdings | ~0.09% |
| Total | 100.00% |
The above represents the shareholding information provided in the original company analysis as of March 31, 2026.
Following the IPO, the promoter holding is expected to decline as a result of the fresh issue and offer for sale. Recent IPO coverage indicates that promoter ownership is expected to fall to approximately 71.9% after the issue.
The board of Lumino Industries as of March 31, 2026 included:
| Name | Designation |
|---|---|
| Purushottam Dass Goel | Non-Executive Director |
| Devendra Goel | Managing Director |
| Jay Goel | Whole-time Director |
| Hemant Sultania | Independent Director |
| Amitabh Mathur | Independent Director |
| Shalu Laxmanraj Bhandari | Independent Director |
As of March 31, 2026, the company had the following subsidiaries:
| Company | Incorporation Date | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Lumino Green Energy Private Limited | May 9, 2025 | Wholly Owned Subsidiary |
| Lumino Solar Energy Private Limited | September 25, 2025 | Step-down Subsidiary |
| Lumino Renewable Energy Private Limited | September 29, 2025 | Step-down Subsidiary |
| Particulars | FY2025-26 | FY2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Income | ₹20,893.13 Mn | ₹19,466.81 Mn |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹2,048.03 Mn | ₹1,687.68 Mn |
| Profit After Tax | ₹1,599.99 Mn | ₹1,245.86 Mn |
| EPS | ₹6.57 | ₹5.11 |
Lumino's total income increased by approximately 7.3% in FY2025-26.
However, PAT increased by approximately 28.4%, indicating stronger profit growth than revenue growth.
The company also reported a PAT margin of approximately 7.66% in FY2026 based on total income, compared with approximately 6.40% in FY2025.
According to RHP-based financial data, FY2026 revenue from operations was approximately ₹2,041.07 crore, while PAT was approximately ₹160 crore.
| Particulars | FY2025-26 | FY2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Non-Current Assets | ₹2,197.02 Mn | ₹1,529.72 Mn |
| Current Assets | ₹19,551.73 Mn | ₹15,656.88 Mn |
| Total Assets | ₹21,748.75 Mn | ₹17,186.60 Mn |
| Total Equity | ₹7,297.11 Mn | ₹5,704.46 Mn |
| Non-Current Liabilities | ₹467.44 Mn | ₹312.39 Mn |
| Current Liabilities | ₹13,984.20 Mn | ₹11,169.75 Mn |
| Total Equity & Liabilities | ₹21,748.75 Mn | ₹17,186.60 Mn |
Total assets increased substantially during FY2025-26, while total equity also increased from ₹5,704.46 million to ₹7,297.11 million.
Based on the figures above, current assets were approximately 1.40 times current liabilities in FY2026. However, investors should also examine the composition and quality of receivables and inventory because EPC and infrastructure businesses can have relatively long working-capital cycles.
| Particulars | FY2025-26 | FY2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹1,560.82 Mn | –₹2,385.93 Mn |
| Investing Cash Flow | –₹406.01 Mn | –₹127.74 Mn |
| Financing Cash Flow | –₹1,017.18 Mn | ₹3,114.77 Mn |
| Net Cash Change | ₹137.63 Mn | ₹601.10 Mn |
| Closing Cash Position | ₹918.30 Mn | ₹780.67 Mn |
One of the most notable changes in FY2026 was the improvement in operating cash flow.
Operating cash flow moved from negative ₹2,385.93 million in FY2025 to positive ₹1,560.82 million in FY2026.
This is a meaningful improvement in cash generation from operations. However, investors should monitor whether operating cash flow remains consistently positive as the company's order book, capacity and working-capital requirements increase.
Recent research on the IPO has also highlighted working-capital intensity and cash-conversion volatility as areas investors should monitor.
Lumino operates in a competitive market that includes established players across conductors, cables, power EPC and infrastructure.
| Particulars | Lumino Industries | Apar Industries | Bajel Projects |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income (₹ Mn) | 20,893.13 | 229,668.90 | 28,185.58 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.57 | 242.81 | 1.74 |
| Core Business | Manufacturing + EPC | Conductors, cables & specialty oils | Power T&D EPC |
| Primary Focus | Power T&D | Conductors & cables | Power transmission & distribution |
| Business Model | Integrated Manufacturing + EPC | Manufacturing-focused | EPC-focused |
Lumino's key differentiator is its integrated manufacturing + EPC model.
Unlike a pure EPC company, Lumino can manufacture several electrical products internally and potentially use those products in its EPC projects.
At the same time, it competes with larger and more established companies in conductors, cables and EPC. Therefore, investors should compare margins, return ratios, leverage, valuation and order-book quality rather than relying only on revenue or EPS.
At the upper end of the IPO price band of ₹82 per share, Lumino's EPS of ₹6.57 implies a simple price-to-earnings multiple of approximately 12.5x.
However, investors should use the exact post-issue share count and the relevant RHP EPS definition when making a final valuation comparison.
The IPO valuation should also be compared with listed peers on:
A low headline P/E alone does not automatically make an IPO attractive; the valuation must be considered alongside growth, margins, cash flows, leverage and business risks.
Lumino operates across both manufacturing and EPC, giving it exposure to multiple parts of the power infrastructure value chain.
The company manufactures conductors, HTLS conductors, power cables and electrical wires, while also undertaking EPC projects.
India's continued investment in transmission, distribution and power infrastructure provides a long-term demand opportunity for companies operating in these segments.
The company's HTLS conductor capabilities provide exposure to reconductoring opportunities where transmission capacity needs to be increased without necessarily creating new transmission corridors.
Lumino is developing a new manufacturing facility at Ranihati, Howrah, with commercial production planned for the second half of FY2027. The facility is expected to add capacity for multiple types of cables and HTLS conductors.
The company has expanded beyond its traditional conductor and cable business into railway electrification, solar EPC and water-related infrastructure.
Lumino has exported products to several international markets and is seeking to expand its international presence further.
Lumino Industries has identified several areas for future growth.
The company intends to expand its EPC order book, with particular emphasis on HTLS reconductoring and higher-voltage EHV substation projects.
The planned Ranihati facility in Howrah is expected to increase manufacturing capacity across power cables, solar cables, railway signalling cables and HTLS conductors.
The company intends to build on its existing railway-electrification experience and associated joint ventures.
Lumino has undertaken solar EPC projects, including ground-mounted and floating solar installations.
The company is looking to expand exports and enter additional international markets.
Lumicon, launched in October 2022, provides Lumino with exposure to the consumer electrical-wire market. However, the brand remains a relatively small contributor to overall revenue.
While Lumino has several growth opportunities, investors should also consider the risks associated with the business.
A significant portion of Lumino's revenue comes from government entities, state electricity boards and public-sector power utilities. Recent RHP-based analysis indicates that government entities accounted for more than half of revenue from operations in FY2026. This creates exposure to tender activity, government spending cycles and payment timelines.
Manufacturing and EPC businesses require substantial working capital for inventory, receivables and project execution.
Recent analysis has highlighted the company's working-capital intensity and extended receivable cycle as an area investors should monitor.
Lumino's manufacturing business uses raw materials such as aluminium and other electrical-conductor inputs. Changes in commodity prices can affect production costs and margins, particularly where price escalation mechanisms or pass-through provisions are limited.
Delays in approvals, procurement, construction, commissioning or project execution can affect revenue recognition, margins and cash flows.
A relatively concentrated customer base means the loss, delay or reduction of orders from major customers could affect business performance. Recent IPO analysis has highlighted customer concentration as an area investors should consider.
Lumino operates in competitive markets alongside larger and better-established companies in cables, conductors and EPC.
The company's future growth depends partly on successfully commissioning new capacity and achieving adequate utilisation of that capacity.
The company has historically used borrowings to support working capital and expansion. Changes in debt levels and interest costs can affect profitability and cash flows. Recent IPO analysis has also highlighted leverage as an area to monitor.
The company's performance is linked to investment in power transmission, distribution and infrastructure. A slowdown in project awards or government/institutional spending could affect order inflows.
Lumino Industries has received various awards and recognitions during its operating history, including:
Lumino Industries' ₹700 crore IPO opened for subscription on August 27, 2026, with the issue scheduled to close on August 31, 2026.
The IPO price band is ₹78–₹82 per share, and the minimum lot size is 182 shares, requiring ₹14,924 at the upper price band. The expected listing date is September 3, 2026.
The company also raised approximately ₹207 crore from anchor investors ahead of the IPO.
Market interest in the issue has been strong during the subscription period, although grey-market premium and subscription data can change rapidly and should not be treated as indicators of the company's long-term fundamental value.
Lumino Industries presents an interesting combination of electrical-product manufacturing and EPC services.
The company benefits from exposure to India's power transmission and distribution infrastructure, while its manufacturing capabilities provide a degree of vertical integration within its EPC business.
Financially, FY2025-26 was encouraging, with total income increasing approximately 7.3% and PAT increasing approximately 28.4%. Operating cash flow also improved significantly from negative ₹2,385.93 million in FY2025 to positive ₹1,560.82 million in FY2026.
At the same time, investors should not overlook the risks. The business remains exposed to government and utility customers, working-capital requirements, commodity-price movements, EPC execution, competition and expansion-related risks.
Therefore, Lumino Industries can be viewed as a growth-oriented power-infrastructure and electrical-equipment company, but investors should evaluate the IPO based on valuation, cash-flow quality, order-book sustainability, leverage and execution capability rather than relying solely on its strong recent profit growth.
Lumino Industries is undertaking its IPO in August 2026, with the issue scheduled to close on August 31 and the expected listing scheduled for September 3, 2026.
The IPO price band is ₹78 to ₹82 per equity share.
The IPO is approximately ₹700 crore, comprising a fresh issue of approximately ₹500 crore and an offer for sale of approximately ₹200 crore.
Lumino manufactures aluminium conductors, alloy conductors, ACSR, HTLS conductors, power cables and electrical wires.
Key risks include dependence on government and utility customers, working-capital requirements, commodity-price volatility, EPC execution risk, customer concentration, competition and expansion-related risks.
The company reported FY2025-26 PAT of approximately ₹160 crore.
The reported FY2025-26 EPS is ₹6.57.
This article is intended for informational and educational purposes only. The information has been compiled from the company's publicly available information, offer documents and other publicly available sources. While reasonable care has been taken to present the information accurately, investors should independently verify financial figures, IPO details, valuation metrics and risk factors from the latest Red Herring Prospectus, exchange filings and other official disclosures.
Past financial performance does not guarantee future results. Investments in equity shares involve market, business, financial and regulatory risks. Readers should conduct their own research and consult a qualified financial adviser before making any investment decision.
Got a question for us?