House of Kieraya Limited (Furlenco): Company Analysis, Financials and Business Model

Oct 21st 2026
House of Kieraya Limited (Furlenco)


House of Kieraya Limited (HoK), widely known by its flagship brand Furlenco, is a Bengaluru-based furniture and home solutions company. It was founded in 2011 by its founder, Ajith Mohan Karimpana. The company originated from his personal experience of the difficulty of reselling furniture at a much lower cost when he moved from the US to India.

HoK offers a “rent, subscribe, buy and repeat” model through which customers can rent furniture or appliances on flexible plans, subscribe to bundled home-product packages, or buy and even sell back used items. This asset-light, multi-brand platform, including Furlenco, Furbicle, Unlmtd and Prava, aims to serve urban Indians who prefer hassle-free, short-to-medium-term home furnishing. 

 

Key Financial Highlights (FY 2025-26)

Here are the key metrics representing the financial performance of the company as of 31st March 2026.

ParticularsFY 2025- 26 (₹ Crores)
Revenue from Operations370.43
Total Income379.17
Profit Before Tax35.58
Profit After Tax61.75
Earnings Per Share (₹)8.98

 

Company Overview

House of Kieraya operates through multiple brands, each serving a distinct customer need. This multi-brand approach allows the company to serve different customer segments from pure renters to buyers of new and refurbished furniture under one group.

  • Furlenco: The flagship brand. It is the core furniture and appliance rental + purchase platform. Most of the company’s revenue comes from Furlenco rental services.
  • Furbicle: Focuses on refurbished / remanufactured furniture. It buys used or returned furniture, refurbishes it, and sells it at more affordable prices.
  • Unlmtd: A subscription-based offering that provides customers with flexible, longer-term furniture access under a membership-style model.
  • Prava: A relatively newer / premium-oriented brand (currently muted or limited in operations as per earlier statements). It was intended to target a higher-end segment.

Here are a few of the key facts about the company:

ParticularsDetails
Company NameHouse of Kieraya Limited (Furlenco)
Incorporated on18 April, 2012
Registered OfficeBengaluru, Karnataka
Founder, CEO & Managing DirectorAjith Mohan Karimpana
Business ModelOnline home-furnishing platform (rentals, subscription, sale)
IndustryFurniture rental / home solutions
Core BusinessFurniture & appliance rentals; resale of used furniture
Company TypePublic Limited (formerly Pvt Ltd)

 

History & Evolution

Since its incorporation in 2012, the company has gone through major milestones as follows:

YearDetails
2012Incorporated as Kieraya Furnishing Solutions Private Limited
2014Rebranded from Rent Ur Duniya to Furlenco
2017Grew operations across multiple metro cities
2019Improved subscription and relocation features
2022Focused on scaling while managing losses
2023Sheela Foam acquired a major strategic stake
2024Shifted to a hybrid rental and sales model
2025Raised ₹125 crore from investors
2026Became a subsidiary of the Sheela Foam Group


2012: Incorporated as Kieraya Furnishing Solutions Private Limited

Ajith Mohan Karimpana incorporated the company as Kieraya Furnishing Solutions Private Limited on 18 April 2012. It began operations under the brand name Rent Ur Duniya, offering furniture on a rental basis. The initial focus was entirely on Bengaluru, targeting young urban professionals who preferred flexibility over ownership.

2014: Rebranded from Rent Ur Duniya to Furlenco

The company was rebranded from Rent Ur Duniya to Furlenco in 2014. The new name was chosen to sound more premium and scalable. This rebranding marked an important shift in positioning the company for wider growth beyond a local rental service.

2017: Grew operations across multiple metro cities

The company successfully expanded into several major metro cities across India. Operations grew steadily as more customers started adopting the furniture rental model. This period established Furlenco as a multi-city player in the category.

2019: Improved subscription and relocation features

New customer-friendly features such as furniture swaps and free relocation services were introduced. The subscription experience became more flexible, allowing customers to change or move their furniture with greater ease. This helped increase customer retention.

2022: Focused on scaling while managing losses

The focus remained on scaling the business further. However, the high capital intensity of maintaining large furniture inventory continued to result in significant operating losses. The company was still in a high-growth, pre-profitability phase.

2023: Sheela Foam acquired a major strategic stake

Sheela Foam, the makers of Sleepwell, acquired a major stake in the company. This strategic investment brought not only capital but also manufacturing expertise and distribution strength.

2024: Shifted to a hybrid rental and sales model

Furlenco evolved from a pure rental business into a hybrid model that included rental, outright sales of new furniture, and sale of refurbished products. The company also started leveraging Sheela Foam’s extensive dealer network and manufacturing capabilities. City coverage expanded further during this year.

2025: Raised ₹125 crore from investors

In 2025, the company achieved its first full year of profitability after more than a decade of operations. Improved operational efficiency, better inventory management, and the hybrid business model contributed to this turnaround. It marked a major milestone in the company’s journey. During the same year, it raised ₹125 crore from existing and new investors (including Sheela Foam), which was primarily used for growth and debt reduction.

2026: Became a subsidiary of the Sheela Foam Group

Revenue and profits continued to grow strongly. On 1 October 2026, House of Kieraya Limited officially became a subsidiary of Sheela Foam. The company continues to operate under the Furlenco brand while benefiting from the parent company’s resources and network.

Source: Sheela Foam Limited’s official corporate announcement filed with BSE on 1 October 2026

 

Company’s Board of Directors

Here is a brief overview of the company’s board of directors: 

Name of DirectorDesignation
Ajith MohanManaging Director
Rahul GautamDirector
Tushaar GautamDirector
Ravindra DhariwalIndependent Director
Meena JagtianiIndependent Director
Sandeep MurthyDirector

 

Products and Services

Furlenco, operated by House of Kieraya Limited, offers furniture and home furnishing solutions through rental and purchase options. Its business model lets customers access furniture and selected home appliances without having to purchase every item upfront. Here are the products and services offered by the company:

Furniture Rental Services

Furlenco Furniture rental is the company’s primary revenue-generating service. Its product range includes furniture for different areas of a home, such as:

  • Living Room: Sofas, recliners, sofa-cum-beds, centre tables and entertainment units.
  • Bedroom: Beds, mattresses, bedside tables, wardrobes and storage furniture.
  • Dining: Dining tables, dining sets and related furniture.
  • Study and Work: Study tables, workstations, office chairs and bookshelves.
  • Storage Solutions: Chest of drawers, shoe racks and other storage furniture.
  • Children’s Furniture: Kids’ beds, study furniture and seating options.

Customers can select individual items or choose furniture combinations designed for different room and home requirements. These products are available through the company’s online platform, subject to location and availability.

Home Appliances and Product Combos

Furlenco also offers selected home appliances, including refrigerators, washing machines, televisions, and microwaves. Customers can access certain appliances individually or as part of bundled packages combining furniture and appliances. These combinations help customers furnish their homes with essential items through a single platform.

Furniture Sales

Alongside rentals, Furlenco also sells furniture to customers. Its FY2025-26 Annual Report records ₹29.36 crore in revenue from furniture sales, compared with ₹21.10 crore in FY2024-25.

Business Furniture Solutions

Furlenco also serves business requirements through its business-focused offering. It showcases furniture and workspace solutions for corporate offices, startups, co-living spaces, hostels, hospitality businesses, and corporate housing. The offering includes furniture for workspaces and accommodation, along with delivery, installation, and related support services.

 

Financial Overview

Here is a brief overview of how the company performed financially in FY 2025-26 and FY 2024-25:

Financial Performance

ParticularFY 2025-26 (₹ Crores)FY 2024-25 (₹ Crores)
Revenue from Operations370.43230.88
Total Income379.17239.21
Profit Before Tax35.58-1.61
Profit After Tax61.75-1.61
Earnings Per Share (₹)8.98-0.24

 

Key Financial Insights:

  • Revenue from operations rose ~60% YoY (₹230.88 Cr → ₹370.43 Cr); total income followed a similar trajectory.  
  • Switched from a loss (PBT/PAT of ₹-1.61 Cr) to solid profits (PBT ₹35.58 Cr; PAT ₹61.75 Cr).  
  • PAT indicates material tax credits/benefits or deferred tax adjustments in FY 2025-26.
  • Earnings per share improved from ₹-0.24 to ₹8.98, reflecting the return to profitability.

 

Balance Sheet Snapshot

ParticularsFY 2025-26 (₹ Crores)FY 2024-25 (₹ Crores)
Non-Current Assets532.37351.73
Current Assets177.96105.58
Total Assets710.33457.31
Total Equity266.2882.03
Non-Current Liabilities144.35104.13
Current Liabilities299.7271.15
Total Equity & Liabilities710.33457.31


Balance Sheet Insights:

  • Total assets grew 55% YoY (₹457 Cr to ₹710 Cr), driven mainly by a sharp rise in non-current assets.
  • Equity more than tripled (₹82 Cr to ₹266 Cr), significantly strengthening the capital base.
  • Non-current liabilities also increased, indicating higher long-term debt/obligations.
  • The balance sheet expanded overall, with improved equity cushion but still elevated short-term leverage.

 

Cashflow Statement

ParticularsFY 2025-26 (₹ Crores)FY 2024-25 (₹ Crores)
Operating Cash Flow48.8251.06
Investing Cash Flow-247.54-198.94
Financing Cash Flow236.9144.17
Net Cash Change38.18-3.71
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents28.8532.56
Closing Cash Position67.0328.85

 

Cash Flow Insights:

  • Operating cash flow stayed positive but declined slightly YoY (₹51 Cr to ₹49 Cr).
  • Investing cash outflow increased substantially (₹199 Cr to ₹248 Cr), reflecting higher capital expenditure or investments.
  • Financing cash inflow rose strongly (₹144 Cr to ₹237 Cr), more than covering the investing deficit.
  • Net cash turned positive (₹38 Cr inflow vs prior-year outflow), lifting closing cash to ₹67 Cr.

 

Peer Comparison

House of Kieraya Limited (Furlenco) is generally compared with its two peers, Rentomojo Limited and Cityfurnish India Private Limited.

FactorFurlenco (House of Kieraya)RentoMojoCityfurnish India Private Limited
Business FocusFurniture-first + appliances; design-led, subscription + sales hybridBroader (furniture + appliances + electronics)Multi-category furniture + appliances
Geographic ReachMulti-city (strong in metros; expanding)29 cities; strong offline networkSmaller scale; fewer cities
Estimated Revenue₹370–375 Cr₹387 CrSignificantly smaller (est. ₹50–100 Cr range)
StrengthsStrong brand in design/furniture; parent support from Sheela Foam; high utilisationScale leader in subscribers; recently listed; high occupancyLower price point; more asset-light approach
PositioningPremium/design-oriented rental + ownership optionsMass-market full-home rental solutionsAffordable, commitment-free rentals
Scale ProfitabilityStrong turnaround; profitableLarger scale + higher absolute profit; recently listedEarly-stage relative to the two leaders

 

Key Business Strengths

Here are the key business strengths of the company:

  • Flexible Business Model: Furlenco offers customers multiple ways to furnish their home, renting, one-time purchase, or subscriptions, all on one platform. This caters to evolving customer needs and reduces adoption barriers.
  • Wide Range & Buy-Back: The product catalog is broad and “inspired by evolving lifestyles”. Unique buy-back and credit schemes (“Freedom to Change”) let customers upgrade furniture easily.
  • Cost & Time Efficiency: The pay-as-you-go model eliminates large upfront capex for customers, saving up to 90% of the initial cost compared to buying outright.
  • Tech-Driven Operations: A strong online platform with app/website interfaces streamlines ordering, logistics, and asset management, offering the ease of end-to-end services to customers.
  • Geographic Footprint: As of FY2026, Furlenco delivers to 30+ cities nationwide (e.g., Ahmedabad, Kolkata, Indore, etc.), giving it scale and first-mover advantage in many markets.

 

Future Growth Outlook

Going forward, the company is looking at some of the most promising future growth potential areas. Here are a few of the expected measures the company could take to scale itself in the future:

  • Expansion to more cities: House of Kieraya Limited (Furlenco) is focused on expanding its market to more Tier-I and Tier-II cities in its customer portfolio. It expects continued geographic expansion into additional cities (e.g., beyond the current 30 as stated) and deeper penetration in existing markets.
  • Addition of New offerings: The company projects the addition of more stylish or premium furniture lines and corporate/B2B partnerships, which could drive growth. The flexibility of its model (rent/subscribe/buy) and increasing consumer acceptance of subscriptions could work well for future revenue.

 

Key Business Challenges

Based on the business model, the likely challenges faced by the company include:

  • Asset Utilization: The rental model requires high occupancy of furniture inventory. Inefficient redeployment can hurt returns. Furlenco must ensure quick turnaround of returned items (through refurbishment or resale) to maximize lifecycle value.
  • Customer Acquisition & Retention: Growth depends on continuously adding subscribers and renewals. High marketing/spend may be needed to acquire users in a competitive e-commerce market. Maintaining loyalty as customers become more permanent.
  • Competition: The company competes with traditional furniture retailers, large e-commerce home decor players, and niche rental startups. Lower prices or greater variety from incumbents could pressure Furlenco’s margins.
  • Unit Economics & Price Sensitivity: The model requires attractive subscription pricing; any increase in churn or defaults would impact profitability. Economic downturns could affect discretionary spending on home services.
  • Scalability of Operations: Logistics, warehousing, and customer service must scale smoothly as the business grows. Issues like damaged goods or service inefficiencies could escalate costs.

 

Recent Market Updates

In October 2026, House of Kieraya Limited (Furlenco) became a subsidiary of Sheela Foam Limited after an amendment to their shareholders’ agreement, without any share transfer or cash consideration. Sheela Foam continues to hold an estimated 35-40% stake in the company.
This change strengthens Sheela Foam’s strategic control over Furlenco and allows deeper integration into the growing branded furniture and rental market, while keeping the existing ownership structure intact.

 

Disclaimer: This company analysis is based on information from House of Kieraya Limited (Furlenco)’s FY 2025-26 Annual Report and the company’s official website. Any future performance of the company depends on factors such as regulatory changes, market conditions, and execution risks. Investors should conduct their own independent research and consult professional advice before making any investment decisions.    
 

Track The
Next Big IPO

Discover upcoming IPOs before they hit the market.

Upcoming IPOs
IPO Dates
Price Band & Lot Size
GMP & Subscription Updates
Explore Upcoming IPOs
Powered by InvestKraft
Unlisted Shares
Unlisted Shares

Got a question for us?

Scroll Top ↑
unlistedkraft
Contact Us